GMR Group
 
Home > Life@GMRIT > Sports Facilities & Achievements
Life @ GMRIT

Sports Facilities & Achievements

 

Extra-Curricular Activities: Inter University 2013-14

GMRIT hosted JNTUK Inter collegiate Zone-A  Tournament and 650 students from 24 colleges in Zone-A  participated in the event.

NAME

EVENT

Ch. Naga Suresh Kumar 2nd CSE

Got 4th Prize  in Mr. AP Body Building Championship 2013 Srikakulam

M. Rajesh

Got 3rd Prize in JNTUK Inter collegiate weight lifting & best physique  2013 at Lakkireddy Balireddy College of Engineering, Mylavaram

Mr.Srikanth, 3rd EEE

Got 2nd prize High jump JNTUK Central Zone

Y.Avinash, 4th chem

Got 1st prize in Tripple jump JNTUK Central Zone

S.Jagadeesh, 

Got 2nd prize in long jump JNTUK Central Zone

Goutham  

Got 3rd Prize in 4X100Mts Relay JNTUK Central Zone

B. Appala Naidu (MECH)

Got 1st Position in JNTUK Inter Collegiate Weight Lifting, Championship-2014

Mr.Rajasekhar, III CSE & Mr. S. Appala Naidu, IVth  Mechanical

Got Gold medal in Body building competition Nimra college Krishna District

MVVP Reddy, 3rd Civil

Got Bronze medal in Body building competition

Mr.P. Moses, 3rd Chemical   

represented JNTUK  Inter University Taekwondo competitions at Satyabama University, Tamila Nadu 08th to 12th Jan, 2014

Mr. D. Jyothsna Reddy, 2nd Chem

represented JNTUK in the south zone inter  university Lawn Tennis competitions conducted by University of Madras, Chennai

Ms. Keerthi, 3rd EEE

4th Place National Badminton champion ship held  at Bilai on 19.10.2013

Mr. Phani chaitanya, 3rd EEE

represented JNTUK in the inter university Hand ball  tournament Bharathidasan University Tamilanadu

Mr.Rubin, 3rd Mechanical  

Represented JNTUK In the inter university hokey tournament SK University, Ananthpur during Dec, 2013

P.Sriharsha Devi, 1st CSE  

Represented JNTUKIn the All India University Air rifille shouting tournament Punjab University, 11.02.2014

SK Azharuddin(2nd ECE) & G.Kavya (2nd EEE)  

Represented JNTUKSouth Zone inter University badminton tournament held at Manipal University Karnataka

G.Tirupathi Rao(4th EEE)  

Represented JNTUK Ball badminton championship In the All India Inter University Ball badminton tournament at Alagappa University, Tamilnadu

PKNVSS Prakash(3rd Chem), Rupesh (2nd CSE) & S.Karthik  (3rd MECH)

Represented JNTUKSouth zone inter University Foot ball (men) Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottyam  19.12.2013

Ch.Teja(2nd ECE)  

Represented JNTUKSouth Zone Inter University Kho-Kho TournmentUniversity of Calicut, Calicut

  • GMRIT Basketball team(women)- winners in JNTUK Zone A 
  • GMRIT Kho-Kho Team- winners in JNTUK Zone A 
  • GMRIT Cricket  Team- winners in JNTUK Zone A 
  • GMRIT Basketball team- runners in JNTUK Central Zone

Extra-Curricular Activities: Inter University 2014-15

NAME

EVENT

Mr.Ch.Vijay Babu (IT), represented

 

13th A.P State KUNG-FU and Karate  event conducted by Ramchandrapuram E.G.Dist on 15-16th march 

 

Mr.V.T.V.S.N.Vijay Kumar, 1st year student stood 1st in

 

District level Rifle shooting competition

conducted at Vijayawada

 

Mr. K.Bharat Kumar, received certificate of Merit

 

 

Sri Adduri Narayana Rao Memorial 3rd Andhra Body Building (ABBA) champion Ship organized at Rajahmundry

 

Mr.G.Ashok Represented

JNTUK Inter University Football Tournament conducted by University of Calicut, Kerala

Mr.SK Ajaruddhin and G.Kavya  represented

JNTUK in the Inter university Badminton Tournament at Bharathir University, Coimbatore

B.Rajasekhar, 4th CSE got 3rd place  in 80Kgs category

 

JNTUK Central zone body building competition held at Chirala Engineering College , Chirala

 

Mr.MDVP Reddy, 4th Civil got 4th Place  in 65 Kgs category

Sitaram Singh, 4th Chemical got 4th Place in 75Kgs Category

Karthik 4th EEE got 4th Place in 70 Kgs Category

K.Sivaji, 2nd Mechanical got 2nd place in long jump, 3rd place in 200 meters

 

JNTUK Central Zone Athletics championship 

T.Mukesh 2nd place in 1500 Mts running

VTVSN Vijay kumar, 1st Chem represented

JNTU in the All India Inter University, Pistol Shooting tournament at Punjab University

M.Vinay , 4th Mech  represented

JNTU in the south zone inter university basketball tournament at satyabama university

  • GMRIT Ball Badminton team(Men and women)- winners in JNTUK central Zone Tournamen
  • GMRIT Shuttle  Team- winners in JNTUK central Zone Tournament 
  • GMRIT Chess  Team- winners in JNTUK central Zone Tournament
  • GMRIT Girls Ball badminton team got Runner position in JNTUK single zone women Ball badminton tournament
  • GMRIT Basketball team won the Intercollegiate basket ball  champion ship conducted by centurion university at Pathapatnam.  

Extra-Curricular Activities: Inter University 2015-16

GMRIT Hosted JNTUK Best Physic (Men), Power lifting, Weight lifting intercollegiate competitions

NAME

EVENT

GMRIT Basket Ball Team, Winners

Centurion University

GMRIT Ball Badminton Teams (Men & Women), Selected

Inter District Ball Badminton  

Mr.G.Aravindh Varma, 1st Civil , 1st Prize

Inter District Basket Ball Tournament  

Mr. K. Raj Kiran, 4th ECE , represented

SKLM District- Inter district Soft Ball Tournament

Ms.G.Kavya , 4th EEE, represented

JNTUK  in the South Zone Inter University Badminton Tournament SRM University

Mr.G.Ashok Kumar, 2nd EEE , Represented

JNTUK in the All India Inter University Boxing competitions Kurukshetra University Haryana

Mr.G.Aravind Varma, 1st Civil, Selected

JNTUK South Zone Inter-University Basketball (Men) Tournament, SRM University Chennai, 5th to 10th Dec, 2015

Mr.A. Sudrosh Kumar, 3rd CSE & P. Mukesh, 3rd Mech Selected

JNTUK in the South- Zone Inter-University Football (Men) Tournament Amrita Viswa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore 10th to 19th Dec,15

Mr. G. Aravind Varma, (I Civil) represented JNTUK

Basket Ball South Zone Inter University tournament SRMU, Chennai during 5th-10th Dec, 2015

Mr.A.Sudrosh Kumar(III CSE), P.Mukest(III Mech)  

Represented JNTUK south Zone Inter University tournament organized at Amritha Viswa Vidya peetam, Coimbatturu

Ms.B.Rama Kumari (4th IT) represented JNTUK   

All India Inter University Ball Badminton Tournament, SRM University, Chennai

Mr.K.Raj Kiran     (4th ECE) represented JNTUK   

All India Inter university Softball tournament, Lowly professional University, Jalandhar, Punjab 

Ms.Ch.Deepika    (2nd ECE) represented JNTUK   

South Zone Inter University Volleyball tournament  Krishna University , Machilipatnam 

GMRIT Women Ball badminton team  (ECE) Runner  

JNTUK Inter Collegiate Tournament of Centre ZONE Sri Vishnu College of Engg. for Women, Bhimavaram

GMRIT team  (2nd ECE)  got 1st Prize

Football tournament held at VIGNAN COLLEGE, DUVVADA, VSP, A.P.

Ms.K. SWATHI(2nd ECE) got 2nd Prize

BALL BADMINTON team  held at SRI VISHNU ENGINEERING COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

Mr.K. Prudvi (3rd CSE)  2nd Prize

INTER-Collegiate Tournament held at  Raghu Engg college

Mr.P.Ashok Naidu (3rd CSE) got 2nd prize

UNDER-21 Cricket (State Level)

Mr.S.Venkatesh, 2nd EEE , Ch.Mioses , D.Ramoji Rao, 2nd EEE represented JNTUK in the All India Inter University Ball badminton tournament held at Mangalore University, Mangalores

 

Extra-Curricular Activities: Inter University-2016-17

GMRIT Hoisted JNTUK Weight and Power Lifting (Men and Women) and Best physique (M) competitions during 20 21 January 2017.

NAME

EVENT

Ms. I. Bala Bhargavi (III ECE)

100 Meters Run in Athletics in JNTUK Athletics Meet

Ms. G. Pravallika (I ME)

Skating Competition in Inter District Tournament held at Vishakhapatnam

Ms. V. Bhargavi (I CSE)

Ms. V. Guna Pravallika (I Mech)

Ms. V. Kusuma (I ECE)

Power Lifting in the Inter District Tournament held at Cheerala

Basket Ball Team

VVIT Inter Collegiate Tournament held at Guntur

Cricket Team

GITAM Inter Collegiate Cricket Tournament held at Vishakhapatnam

Mr. G. Aravind Varma (II Civil)

JNTUK Inter University Basket Ball Tournament held at university of Madras, Chennai

Mr. Ch. Moses (II Mech.),  Mr. B. Ramoji (III EEE) and  Mr. A. Ashish (III Civil)

JNTUK Inter University Ball Badminton Tournament held at SRM University, Chennai

GMRIT Foot Ball Team

JNTUK Central Zone Tournament held at Cheerala

Ms. Ch. Deepika (III ECE) &

Ms. G. Srujana (III CSE)

JNTUK Inter University Volleyball Women Tournament held at University of Calicut, Kerala

  • GMRIT Basket Ball Team won Inter Collegiate Tournament held at VVIT in Guntur
  • GMRIT Cricket Team won Inter Collegiate Cricket Tournament held at at GITAM in Vishakhapatnam 
  • GMRIT Foot Ball Team won JNTUK Central Zone Tournament held at JNTUK in Cheerala